St Laurence’s Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dimensions:

11 metres long  x 6.5 metres wide

Facilities:

49 Chairs with padded seats

9 Tables each seating 6

 

  Kitchen: cooker with four rings and oven, combi microwave, small fridge, crockery and cutlery

Kitchen with hatch to hall
Oven and microwave
Food preparation and washing up area

  

To Hire St Laurence’s Hall

If you are interested in hiring the hall on either a regular basis

or for a one-off event (e.g. children’s party) please contact:

Geoff Oliver

Tel: 01903 240540

Email: geoffrey_oliver@ntlworld.com

 

2017 Hire Rates

Regular bookings: £8.20 per hour

Ad hoc and one-off bookings: £11.00 per hour

 

Activities in the Hall

St Laurence’s church hall has a wide variety of users offering an interesting range of activities each week as shown in the table below.

 

REGULAR ACTIVITIES
Day Time Organisation  Frequency Contact Name  Telephone and Web Links
Monday 09.30 to 11.00 AM Seaside Searchers Term time only Kerry Osbourn www.thechildcareclubworthing.co.uk
  1.30 to 3.30 PM Art Class Every Week Sandra Louisa t/a Art and Music

07450 262665

www.sandralouisa.co.uk

  4.00 to 5.15 PM

Hatha Yoga

U3A ONLY

Every Week, exc bank hols & summer

 

Jane McEwen U3A

07511 508 546

http://www.u3asites.org.uk/worthing/home

  6.00 to 7.00 PM Yoga Class Every Week Tina Olliver

07817 550164

http://www.yoga-etc.co.uk

           
Tuesday 09.00 to 11.00 AM Seaside Searchers Term time only Kerry Osbourn www.thechildcareclubworthing.co.uk
  1.30 to 2.30 PM Tap Dancing School Term Sally Parkinson 01903 856667
  5.15 to 6.15 PM Rainbows School Term   www.girlguiding.org.uk/joinus
  7.45 to 10.00 PM Folk Dancing 2nd and 4th Tuesday

Grasshoppers

Mr John Doswell

01903 535366
  8.00 to 10.00 PM Folk Dancing 3rd and 5th Tuesday Downsway Playford Group: Malcolm Hartley 01903 261660
           
Wednesday          
 

9.30 to 12.00

AM

Pilates Term time Nolly Ravenhall 07836 220459
  6.00 to 7.30 PM Yoga Class Every week exc summer Alex Chandler alex@yoga-be.co.uk
  7.30 to 9.30 PM Trefoil Guild 1st Wednesday of month Mrs Chatfield 01903 693531
           
Thursday 4.30 to 6.00 PM Brownies Term Time Jillian Boyle 01903 241020
  6.00 to 8.30 PM Guides Term Time Heather Fox 01903 367206
           
Friday 10.00 to 11.00 AM Yoga Every week Tina Olliver

07817 550164

www.yoga-etc.co.uk 

  2.00 to 4.30 PM Fellowship 3rd Friday of month Dot Heaney 01903 245829
           
Saturday 10.00 to 1.00PM Yoga Workshop: inc Restorative Yoga First Saturday of Month Jane Stirzaker

07905 113415

www.yogaworthing.co.uk

  2.00 to 5.00 PM Arun Recorders First Saturday of Month Margaret Gabbe 01903 265734
           
Sunday 10.30 to 11.00 Fun, friendship and fellowship Last Sunday of Month Ruth Jepson                   Geoff Oliver

07860 641915

01903 240540