St Laurence’s Hall

St Laurence’s hall is available for hire for regular and one-off events.  Please see contact details below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dimensions:

11 metres long  x 6.5 metres wide

Facilities:

49 Chairs with padded seats

9 Tables each seating 6

 

St Laurence’s Hall

 

St Laurence’s Hall Porch

 

Kitchen: cooker with four rings and oven, combi microwave, small fridge, crockery and cutlery

Kitchen with hatch to hall
Oven and microwave
Food preparation and washing up area

  

To Hire St Laurence’s Hall

If you are interested in hiring the hall on either a regular basis

or for a one-off event (e.g. children’s party) please contact:

Geoff Oliver

Tel: 01903 240540

Email: geoffrey_oliver@ntlworld.com

 

2019 Hire Rates

Regular bookings: £9.00 per hour

Ad hoc and one-off bookings: £12.20 per hour

 

Activities in the Hall

St Laurence’s church hall has a wide variety of users offering an interesting range of activities each week as shown in the table below.

Day Time Organisation   Contact Details  
Monday 07.30 to 16.30 Young Explorers Term time only Donna MacLeod (0) 7747 484 708    dmacleod@youngexplorers-goring.co.uk
  18.00 to 19.00 Yoga Class Every Week Tina Olliver

07817 550164                                          

www.yoga-etc.co.uk  

           
Tuesday 07.30 to 16.30 Young Explorers Term time only Donna MacLeod (0) 7747 484 708    dmacleod@youngexplorers-goring.co.uk
  17.15 to 18.15 Rainbows School Term   www.girlguiding.org.uk/joinus
  18.30 to 19.30 Beginners Yoga Every week Jackie Knee

07912 675135   doyogawithjackie@gmail.com

  19.45 to 22.00 Folk Dancing 2nd and 4th Tuesday Grasshoppers Folk Dance: John Doswell 01903 535366
  20.00 to 22.00  Folk Dancing 3rd and 5th Tuesday Downsway Playford Group:  Malcolm Hartley 01903 261660
           
Wednesday 07.30 to 16.30 Young Explorers Term time only Donna MacLeod (0) 7747 484 708    dmacleod@youngexplorers-goring.co.uk
  18.00 to 19.30 Yoga Class Every Week

Alex Chandler

alex@alexchandleryoga.com

  19.30 – 20.45 Yoga Class Every week except 1st Weds   alex@alexchandleryoga.com
  19.30 to 21.30 Trefoil Guild 1st Wednesday Mrs Chatfield  01903 693531
           
Thursday 07.30 to 16.30 Young Explorers Term time only Donna MacLeod (0) 7747 484 708    dmacleod@youngexplorers-goring.co.uk
  17.00 to 18.30 Brownies Term Time Jillian Boyle  01903 241020 or 07922 791748 (text only please)
  18.30 to 20.40 Guides Term Time Heather Fox

01903 367206              http://4thgg.org/

           
Friday 07.30 to 16.30 Young Explorers Term time only Donna MacLeod (0) 7747 484 708    dmacleod@youngexplorers-goring.co.uk
 

14.30 to 16.00

MEETS IN CHURCH

St Laurence’s Fellowship 3rd Friday of each month Dot Heaney 01903 536809
           
Saturday  09.00 TO 13.00 Kids Blossom Weekly Poppy Fuller

poppy@kidsblossom.co.uk

07825 288659

http://kidsblossom.co.uk/about-us/

  14.00 to 17.00 Arun Recorders 1st Saturday of each month Margaret Gabbe 01903 265734
  14.00 to 16.00

Games Afternoon

ALL WELCOME

2nd Saturday of each month

Ruth Jepson

Julie Marlow

07860 641915

01903 249685

           
Sunday 10.15 to 11.00 Fun, friendship and fellowship Last Sunday of Month

Ruth Jepson                   

Geoff Oliver

07860 641915                                           

01903 240540